Australian Institute Announces Shortlisted Projects

The Australian Institute of Architects announced 57 shortlisted entries for the 2021 National Architecture Awards. Announcing the shortlisted entries selected by a jury, Alice Hampson, the Jury Chair and immediate Past President said, “The peer-reviewed judging process is vital, as it creates benchmarks for the betterment of the profession, practice and architecture.” As many as 800 entries were received this year. The Australian Institute of Architects is celebrating its 40th Anniversary this year with its awards’ program.

Alice Hampson added further, “Judging the National Architecture Awards is an once-in-a-lifetime experience of delightfully potent architectural discourse. The COVID-19 pandemic has complicated this task, but no matter how one visits, truly exceptional work resonates powerfully, and our conversations with the committed, passionate and gifted designers responsible for them were most memorable.” She was joined by Angelo Candalepas of Candalepas Associates, Former Institute President Robert Nation, Ingrid Richards of Richards and Spence and Cameron Bruhn from University of Queensland.

Everyone must note that the shortlisted ‘Residential Projects’ are also in the running for the People’s Choice Award. Voting for the People’s Choice Award will end on the 2nd of November 2021. All those, who vote will have a chance to win one of three $500 gift vouchers from Bunnings. The winner in each category will be announced in a virtual ceremony on the 4th of November 2021. The virtual ceremony will be live streamed.

The shortlisted entries are as follows:

Public Architecture:

(i). Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Centre by Andrew Burges Architects and Grimshaw with TCL in collaboration with the City of Sydney.
(ii). Australian Museum Project Discover – Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt and Neille
(iii). Cradle Mountain Visitor Centre – Cumulus Studio
(iv). George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens Visitor and Event Centre – Hully Liveris Design Company
(v). Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design – Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
(vi). WA Museum Boola Bardip – Hassell and OMA
(vii). Waltzing Matilda Centre – Cox Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New):

(i). Night Sky by Peter Stutchbury Architecture
(ii). 8 Yard House – Studio Bright
(iii). Bunkeren– James Stockwell Architect
(iv). Divided House – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
(v). Federal House – Edition Office
(vi). Pearl Beach House– Polly Harbison Design

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions):

(i). The Hat Factory by Welsh and Major Architects
(ii). Beaconsfield House – Simon Pendal Architect
(iii). Beck Street – Lineburg Wang
(iv). SRG House – Fox Johnston

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing:

(i). Arkadia by DKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus
(ii). Harbord Diggers Club Redevelopment – Architectus and Chrofi and JMD Design
(iii). The Lothian – Kennedy Nolan

Educational Architecture:

(i). Barker College Rosewood Centre by Neeson Murcutt and Neille
(ii). Fortitude Valley State Secondary College – Cox Architecture and Thomson Adsett
(iii). Geelong College Junior School – John Wardle Architects
(iv). Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Music House – McBride Charles Ryan

Interior Architecture:

(i). Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Studio
(ii). Bilya Marlee – Kerry Hill Architects
(iii). Divided House – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
(iv). Olderfleet – Grimshaw with Carr

Commercial Architecture:

(i). Collins Arch by Woods Bagot and Shop Architects
(ii). Land 121 Facilities Project, Lavarack Barracks – BVN
(iii). Meals on Wheels SA Head Office – JPE Design Studio
(iv). Moss 25 – Circa Morris-Nunn Chua Associates
(v). Smart Design Studio – Smart Design Studio
(vi). Wangaratta Street – MA Architects

Sustainable Architecture:

(i). Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
(ii). Burwood Brickworks – NH Architecture in partnership with Russell and George on the interior design
(iii). Smart Design Studio – Smart Design Studio

Heritage:

(i). Australian Museum Project Discover by Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt and Neille
(ii). Bendigo Former Mining Exchange – Williams Boag Architects

Urban Design:

(i). WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell and OMA
(ii). Cradle Mountain Gateway Precinct – Cumulus Studio
(iii). Harbord Diggers Club Redevelopment – Architectus and Chrofi and JMD Design
(iv). QUT Campus to Country – BVN
(v). Sub Base Platypus – Lahznimmo Architects and Aspect Studios

Small Project Architecture:

(i). Floating Sauna Derby by Licht Architecture
(ii). Jackalope Pavilion – March Studio
(iii). NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions – Boardgrove Architects
(iv). Plastic Palace – Raffaello Rosselli Architect

International Architecture:

(i). Sir John Monash Centre by Cox Architecture with Williams, Abrahams and Lampros
(ii). National Museum of Qatar Gift Shops – Koichi Takada Architects
(iii). One and Only Desaru Coast, Malaysia – Kerry Hill Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture:

(i). Land 121 Facilities Project, Lavarack Barracks by BVN
(ii). Cradle Mountain Visitor Centre – Cumulus Studio
(iii). Maitland Regional Athletics Complex – Maitland City Council with Studio Dot
(iv). Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design – Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Enduring Architecture:

(i). Olympic Swimming Pool by Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntryre, with engineer Bill Irwin
(ii). Town Council Offices (former) and Library, Northam – Iwan Iwanoff

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.